MadLipz Privacy

Eigenuity Inc. (“we”, “us” “our” and “Eigenuity”) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of its users. Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms of Use for the MadLipz service whether using the MadLipz mobile app (the “App”) or the madlipz.com website (the “Website”). The website and the App together are hereinafter the “Service”.

Please read this document and understand how we may collect and use data that you provide in our Service. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you are advised not to use the Service.

We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act and enforced by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

The Service may include and link to features presented by a third party. These include and may not be limited to social applications such as Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp, iMessenger, etc. Should you use these features and services, please understand that the third parties that operate them collect information used in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms of use. We do not accept any liability for their policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these services. Please familiarize yourself with the specific privacy and information usage practices of these features and services.

1. What we may collect and how we may use it

We may collect and process the following data about you using the Service:

a. Personal Information you provide to us: We store any information that you enter on the Service such as when you download the Service, access, upload or download material to or from the Service. Third-party providers such as social media platforms may provide us with the information you agreed through the third party platform’s Application Programming Interface (API) based on your settings on the third party platform. The types of personal information collected may include your email address, profile picture, username and password. We may use this information to validate you as a user when using the Service, to provide the Service to you, such as administrative permissions of your user account, to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy, to manage our financial reporting, for the development of new products and services, compliance with applicable laws, court orders and government enforcement agency requests, for research and analytics purposes to improve the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

b. Details of Correspondence: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence for a reasonable amount of time and/or required by law.

c. Personal Information that we automatically collect: When you use the Service, we automatically collect information about the device you use to access it and your usage of the Service. The information we collect may include the type and model of device you use, the device's unique device identifier, operating system, browser type, language options, current time zone and mobile network information to allow you to use the Service. We will use anonymized version of these information to report to our business partners. We use this information to administer the Service and for our internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to improve the Service, how it is presented and its security. Please note that the Service requires access to your device’s photograph storage application in order to store the completed projects, but we do not take any information, videos, photos or other content from your device’s photograph storage application.

d. Log information: When you use the Service, we may automatically collect and store the following information in server logs: internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps. We use this information for communications with the Service and to better understand our users' operating systems, for system administration. We do not use this data to identify personal details of any individual.

2. How we collect the information

2.1. When you use the Service, certain information may be stored locally on your device such as objects stored in the Service's local storage on the device that you are using. This helps us to identify how our users use the Service so that we can continuously improve user experience.

2.2. Cookies store information about your preferences on your device, including the device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider and country.

2.3. We access this information when you use the Service for reporting and analytics purposes which help us improve the Service.

2.4. By accepting this privacy policy and using the Service you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

Functionality Cookie:

This cookie registers information such as your log in status, and the language you have selected for your use of the Service and is served by Eigenuity and you can choose to opt-out by going to SETTINGS, select SAFARI, and choose your preference under COOKIES.

3. Who we share the information with

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with non-affiliated entities without your permission; or otherwise under the following circumstances:

a. We may share your personal information with our business partners who are involved in the provision, delivery and support of the Service, including any content available on the Service. They do so only under strict contractual arrangements that priories the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

b. we may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, by court order, regulator, government authority or other third party where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory body and otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party;

c. We may disclose your personal information in the event that we buy or sell businesses or assets to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will put in reasonable effort to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

4. Advertising

4.1. We may deliver advertising to you in conjunction with your use of Service. If you receive any marketing communications from us via email, you can opt-out by the unsubscribing link included in each email we send.

4.2. Where the Service contains links to third-party content, including but not limited to applications, advertisements and services, we are not responsible for the privacy policy or for any matters relating to such third party products, promotions or advertising, including responsibility for controlling any personal data that you may provide in response to such products, promotions or advertising.

5. Security of Your Information

5.1. We use appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information against unlawful access and against accidental loss, and/or damage.

5.2. We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service via Internet as there is inherent risks using the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk.

5.3. We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal matters.

6. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect any changes ranging from policies or relevant laws and also in the functionality of the Service. These changes can also be imposed on us by any third party suppliers. Changes will not apply retrospectively and the updated policy will become effective only after the users are notified. If you do not agree with the updated policy you should stop using the Service. If you do not object to the updated policy within a reasonable time after they are notified to you the updated policy are deemed accepted by you.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or privacy matters generally, you can email us at info@eigenuity.com.